Is Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 750 ml Lactose Free?
Description
A light-style squeeze mayonnaise with a mild, tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used to dress sandwiches, wraps, salads, and as a dip or spread, shoppers praise the convenient bottle and easy dispensing, noting it’s less rich than regular versions while still providing consistent, spreadable coverage and predictable texture.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Description
A light-style squeeze mayonnaise with a mild, tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used to dress sandwiches, wraps, salads, and as a dip or spread, shoppers praise the convenient bottle and easy dispensing, noting it’s less rich than regular versions while still providing consistent, spreadable coverage and predictable texture.
Ingredients
Water, spirit vinegar, modified starch, rapeseed oil, sugar, EGG & EGG yolk (4%), salt, cream powder (MILK), citrus fibre, thickener (xanthan gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), flavourings (contain MILK), lemon juice concentrate, sunflower oil, colour (carotenes)
Check Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 750 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 750 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo Squeeze Bottle 11.5 oz
Where to buy
Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 750 ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid, Spreadable


