Is Hellmann's Mayonnaise Real Mayo 64 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise 64 oz is made with real simple ingredients, including cage-free eggs. Each pack contains at least 50% cage-free eggs. The mayo is made with oil, vinegar, and oil. It is an ideal condiment for spreading on sandwiches and wraps, grilling juicy burgers, mixing creamy dips, and preparing fresh salads. It is also good for barbecues and everyday chicken dinners. Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise contains omega 3-ALA, a type of omega 3 fatty acid, with 650mg ALA per serving. Overall, Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is a versatile and flavorful choice for various culinary uses.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise 64 oz is made with real simple ingredients, including cage-free eggs. Each pack contains at least 50% cage-free eggs. The mayo is made with oil, vinegar, and oil. It is an ideal condiment for spreading on sandwiches and wraps, grilling juicy burgers, mixing creamy dips, and preparing fresh salads. It is also good for barbecues and everyday chicken dinners. Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise contains omega 3-ALA, a type of omega 3 fatty acid, with 650mg ALA per serving. Overall, Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is a versatile and flavorful choice for various culinary uses.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors
Check Hellmann's Mayonnaise Real Mayo 64 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Mayonnaise Real Mayo 64 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Real Thin Crackers Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 5 oz
Where to buy
Hellmann's Mayonnaise Real Mayo 64 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


