This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Hellmanns Mayonnaise Real Squeeze Bottle - 5.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth texture with a mild, tangy flavor profile commonly used to dress sandwiches, burgers, salads, and as a base for dips and spreads. Reviewers frequently note convenient squeeze packaging for controlled dispensing and consistent portioning, praising ease of use while occasionally mentioning cap-stability and product firmness variations between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs and Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Used to Protect Quality), Natural Flavors.

Check Hellmanns Mayonnaise Real Squeeze Bottle - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hellmanns Mayonnaise Real Squeeze Bottle - 5.5 Oz is available at 13 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Hellmanns Mayonnaise Real Squeeze Bottle - 5.5 Oz | Spoonful