Is Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • organic egg yolk
  • organic whole egg

organic egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild tang and silky mouthfeel, commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, and dip base. Reviewers note reliable texture, clean flavor, and versatility for dressings and sauces; some mention preference over conventional varieties and occasional comments about packaging, price, and availability across online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE EGG, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, CONCENTRATED ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, SEASONING.

Check Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroValuemartZehrs

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingGarnishing