Is Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Jar 600g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg & egg yolk

egg & egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, and wraps and as a base for dressings, dips, and salads. Reviewers frequently cite consistent texture, easy spreading, and reliable overall flavor; some note richness while others appreciate its ability to blend into recipes without overpowering other ingredients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed oil (78%), EGG & EGG yolk (7.9%), water, spirit vinegar, sugar, salt, flavourings, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), paprika extract

Check Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Jar 600g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Jar 600g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DressingSandwichDippingSalad
Egg Free? Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Jar 600g | Spoonful