Is Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo 48 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is a 48 oz jar of mayonnaise made with real ingredients, including cage-free eggs and soybean oil sourced from American farms. It contains Omega 3-ALA, a form of omega-3 fatty acids, with 650mg per serving. People appreciate Hellmann's mayonnaise and its use of high-quality ingredients. Some people believe that the ingredients in Hellmann's mayonnaise are bio-engineered. Overall, Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise offers a flavorful and nutritious option for those seeking a quality mayonnaise product.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is a 48 oz jar of mayonnaise made with real ingredients, including cage-free eggs and soybean oil sourced from American farms. It contains Omega 3-ALA, a form of omega-3 fatty acids, with 650mg per serving. People appreciate Hellmann's mayonnaise and its use of high-quality ingredients. Some people believe that the ingredients in Hellmann's mayonnaise are bio-engineered. Overall, Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise offers a flavorful and nutritious option for those seeking a quality mayonnaise product.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors, Gluten-free
Check Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo 48 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo 48 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo 48 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


