Is Hellmann's Roasted Garlic Mayonnaise 430ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream powder
- natural garlic flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, rapeseed oil, spirit vinegar, modified starch, EGG and EGG yolk, sugar, salt, cream powder (MILK), citrus fibre, thickeners (guar gum, xanthan gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), natural garlic flavouring, MUSTARD flour, flavourings, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), paprika extract
Check Hellmann's Roasted Garlic Mayonnaise 430ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Roasted Garlic Mayonnaise 430ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


