Is Hellmann's Salad Dressing & Dip Real Caesar 250 ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rapeseed oil, apple cider vinegar, modified corn starch, hard cheese (2%) (MILK, salt, microbial rennet), EGG yolk, garlic (1.7%), salt, smoked garlic powder, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, preservative (potassium sorbate), stabiliser (guar gum), black pepper

Check Hellmann's Salad Dressing & Dip Real Caesar 250 ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping