Is Hellmann's Spicy Kicker Flaming Mayo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil (25%), White Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Starch (1422), Pasteurised Egg (4%), Whole Egg, Egg Yolk, Salt, Cream Powder (milk), Yeast Extract, Cayenne Pepper (0.5%), Flavour, Colour (160c), Preservative (202), Onion Powder, Vegetable Gums (412, 415), Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Smoked Paprika, Mustard Flour, Antioxidant (385).

Check Hellmann's Spicy Kicker Flaming Mayo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping