Is Hellman's Classic Ranch Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hellmann's Classics Ranch Salad Dressing is a trusted choice for those looking for a salad dressing made with real ingredients. With no high fructose corn syrup, artificial colors, or flavors, guests can feel confident in the quality of this dressing. It is gluten-free and enhances the flavors of leafy greens when used as a topping. Not only is it perfect for salads, but it also works well as a dip or condiment. People love the ranch dressing for its great flavor, making it a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Onion And Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Phosphoric Acid, Sorbic Acid (Maintains Quality), Polysorbate 60, Spice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Parsley And Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour).

Check Hellman's Classic Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellman's Classic Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingTopping