Is Hellmann's 430ml Smokey BBQ Sauce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt vinegar

malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky barbecue sauce with a thick, smooth texture, packaged in a squeezable bottle for controlled dispensing. Commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping, and sandwiches, it adds a pronounced smokiness and sweet-savory balance. Reviewers frequently cite convenient packaging and consistent flavor, while some note varying intensity between batches across different regions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, white wine vinegar, tomato paste†, molasses, modified corn starch, salt, worcestershire sauce (water, glucose syrup, malt vinegar (BARLEY), sugar, salt, flavourings, onion extract, anchovy paste (FISH), lemon juice concentrate, spices, herbs, garlic powder), rapeseed oil, spices (onion powder, garlic powder), smoke flavouring, MUSTARD flour, smoked onion powder, preservative (sorbic acid), thickener (xanthan gum), flavouring. †From sustainable agriculture

Check Hellmann's 430ml Smokey BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmann's 430ml Smokey BBQ Sauce is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMarinading