Is Hellshire Farm Hot Smoked Sausage Vegan?

Description
Smoky, spicy flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture; reviewers frequently note bold heat and rich smoke. Commonly used sliced for frying, grilling, or in stews, rice and beans, sandwiches, and breakfast plates. Customers mention consistent seasoning, satisfying smokiness, and convenient ready-to-cook format for quick savory meals and easy reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- made with beef collagen casing
- mechanically separated turkey
- beef
- pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
made with beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, spicy flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture; reviewers frequently note bold heat and rich smoke. Commonly used sliced for frying, grilling, or in stews, rice and beans, sandwiches, and breakfast plates. Customers mention consistent seasoning, satisfying smokiness, and convenient ready-to-cook format for quick savory meals and easy reheating.
Ingredients
Meat Ingredients (pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Isolated Soy Product. Isolated Soy Protein, Jalape�o Pepper, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Spices. Made With Beef Collagen Casing. Contains: Soy.
Check Hellshire Farm Hot Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellshire Farm Hot Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Hellshire Farm Hot Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


