Is Heluva Good! French Onion Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of Onion*, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Spices, Enzyme. *dehydrated. Contains Milk.

Check Heluva Good! French Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping