Is Heluva Good! French Onion Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • less than 2% of onion, modified corn starch, gelatin, sugar, monosodium glutamate, potassium sorbate
  • gelatin
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • enzyme
  • calcium

less than 2% of onion, modified corn starch, gelatin, sugar, monosodium glutamate, potassium sorbate

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of Onion*, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Spices, Enzyme. *dehydrated. Contains Milk.

Check Heluva Good! French Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping