No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Hemisfares™ Chocolate Gelato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, COCOA POWDER, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, MILK PROTEINS, LACTOSE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS. DECORATION ON THE TOP: TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR).

Check Hemisfares™ Chocolate Gelato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hemisfares™ Chocolate Gelato is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Hemisfares™ Chocolate Gelato | Spoonful