Is Hemp Love Organic Peanut Butter & Hemp Seed Crunch Chocolate Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chocolate (organic cocoa butter, organic rice milk powder, organic evaporated cane sugar, organic cocoa liquor, organic almonds, organic vanilla) organic peanuts, organic cocoa butter organic evaporated cane sugar, organic hemp seed hearts, sea salt

Check Hemp Love Organic Peanut Butter & Hemp Seed Crunch Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go