Is HEMP YEAH BAR (COCONUT CASHEW DARK CHOCOLATE) – 45G Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashew
  • cashews
  • coconut oil
  • toasted coconut

cashew

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cashews
coconut oil
toasted coconut

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shelled Hemp Seeds, Sugars (Tapioca Syrup, Agave Syrup, Fancy Molasses), Sunflower Seeds, Pea Protein Crisps (Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch), Fair Trade Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Toasted Coconut, Cashews, Natural Flavour, Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Contains: Cashew, May Contain: Milk, Made In A Facility That Also Handles Almond, Soy, Wheat And Sulfites

Check HEMP YEAH BAR (COCONUT CASHEW DARK CHOCOLATE) – 45G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HEMP YEAH BAR (COCONUT CASHEW DARK CHOCOLATE) – 45G is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreNational NutritionGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast