Is Hemplers Beef Summer Sausage - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SALT, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, SPICES (INCLUDING TURMERIC), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, ONION POWDER.

Check Hemplers Beef Summer Sausage - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hemplers Beef Summer Sausage - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Hemplers Beef Summer Sausage - 12 Oz | Spoonful