Is Hengstenberg Savory-Mildly Spiced Crunchy Gherkins Pickles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, mildly spiced gherkins offer a savory tang and firm snap, commonly used as sandwich, burger, and charcuterie accompaniments or chopped into salads and relishes. Reviewers frequently praise consistent crispness and balanced seasoning, citing occasional variation in spice level and jar-to-jar texture among batches, while many reviewers cite reliable texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gherkins, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dill, Mustard Seeds, Natural Flavors.

Check Hengstenberg Savory-Mildly Spiced Crunchy Gherkins Pickles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hengstenberg Savory-Mildly Spiced Crunchy Gherkins Pickles is available at 13 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sCentral MarketMeijerAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicyVinegaryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSide DishGarnishing