Is Vlasic Pickles Gherkins Kosher Dill - 16 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, crisp gherkins deliver a bright, tangy flavor and consistent crunch suitable for snacking, sandwiches, burgers, salads, or relish. Consumers commonly note reliable texture and uniform sizing and praise convenience for casual meals, while occasional comments mention variability in jar fill and packaging, supporting neutral expectations for everyday use overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor, Potassium Metabisulfite (Preservative), Turmeric Extract (Color).

Check Vlasic Pickles Gherkins Kosher Dill - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vlasic Pickles Gherkins Kosher Dill - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
VinegarySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladDipping