Is Hengstenberg Traditional German Barrel Pickles, 57.5 fl oz, (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gherkins, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dill, Mustard Seeds, Natural Herb And Spice Flavors, Sodium Saccharin (Sweetener), Riboflavin (Natural Color)
Check Hengstenberg Traditional German Barrel Pickles, 57.5 fl oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hengstenberg Traditional German Barrel Pickles, 57.5 fl oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Mt. Olive Kosher Dill Spears Fresh Pack Pickles Jar
Athenos Traditional Feta Cheese Cheese Chunks, 8 oz Blister Pack
TRADITIONAL GERMAN BARREL SAUERKRAUT, TRADITIONAL GERMAN BARREL
Signature SELECT Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Fresh Pack - 24 Fl. Oz.
Bechtle Traditional German Egg Pasta Broad Noodles, 17.6 Oz
Where to buy
Hengstenberg Traditional German Barrel Pickles, 57.5 fl oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Whole


