Is Hengstenberg Traditional German Barrel Pickles, 57.5 fl oz, (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gherkins, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dill, Mustard Seeds, Natural Herb And Spice Flavors, Sodium Saccharin (Sweetener), Riboflavin (Natural Color)
Check Hengstenberg Traditional German Barrel Pickles, 57.5 fl oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hengstenberg Traditional German Barrel Pickles, 57.5 fl oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mt. Olive Kosher Dill Spears Fresh Pack Pickles Jar
Athenos Traditional Feta Cheese Cheese Chunks, 8 oz Blister Pack
TRADITIONAL GERMAN BARREL SAUERKRAUT, TRADITIONAL GERMAN BARREL
Signature SELECT Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Fresh Pack - 24 Fl. Oz.
Bechtle Traditional German Egg Pasta Broad Noodles, 17.6 Oz
Where to buy
Hengstenberg Traditional German Barrel Pickles, 57.5 fl oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Whole


