Is Henllan Bakery Iced Strawberry and Vanilla Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- lactose
- milk
- milk protein
- whey powder
lactose
Dietitian noteYou've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake (Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Egg, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Starch, Coconut Oil, Glycerine, Emulsifier (E471), Raising Agents (E575, E500, E450), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Preservatives (E202,E282), Stabilisers (E401, E516), Milk Protein, Colour (E120), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Topping (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (RSPO Certified Palm Oil), Water, Maize Starch, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (E472c, E435, Rapeseed Lecithin), Gelling Agent (E406), Preservative (E202), Natural Colours (Beetroot, Chlorophyll, Paprika, Lutein), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Acacia Gum), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Citric Acid), Vanilla Filling (Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Glycerine, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Colours (E160b, E100)), Welsh Lady Strawberry Preserve (4.5% - Sugar, Strawberries, Gelling Agent (Fruit Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid))
Check Henllan Bakery Iced Strawberry and Vanilla Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Henllan Bakery Iced Strawberry and Vanilla Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


