Is Henllan Bakery Iced Strawberry and Vanilla Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- lactose
- shellac
- e120
- milk
- milk protein
- whey powder
- pasteurised liquid egg
- lutein
- e435
- natural vanilla flavouring
- e575
- +2 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake (Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Egg, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Starch, Coconut Oil, Glycerine, Emulsifier (E471), Raising Agents (E575, E500, E450), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Preservatives (E202,E282), Stabilisers (E401, E516), Milk Protein, Colour (E120), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Topping (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (RSPO Certified Palm Oil), Water, Maize Starch, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (E472c, E435, Rapeseed Lecithin), Gelling Agent (E406), Preservative (E202), Natural Colours (Beetroot, Chlorophyll, Paprika, Lutein), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Acacia Gum), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Citric Acid), Vanilla Filling (Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Glycerine, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Colours (E160b, E100)), Welsh Lady Strawberry Preserve (4.5% - Sugar, Strawberries, Gelling Agent (Fruit Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid))
Check Henllan Bakery Iced Strawberry and Vanilla Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Henllan Bakery Iced Strawberry and Vanilla Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


