Is Henllan Bakery Lemon Drizzle Slice Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- lactose
- milk
- milk protein
- whey powder
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sponge Cake (Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Egg, Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Wheat Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Starch, Coconut Oil, Glycerine, Emulsifier (E471), Raising Agents (E575, E500, E450), Glucose Syrup, Natural Lemon & Vanilla Flavourings, Preservatives (E202, E282), Salt, Stabilisers (E401, E516), Milk Protein), Icing (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (RSPO Certified Palm Oil), Water, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (E472c, E435), Gelling Agent (E406), Preservative (E202), Natural Lemon & Vanilla Flavourings, Acid (E330), Colour (E161b)), Lemon Curd (3.5% - Sugar, Eggs, Lemon Juice (from Concentrate), Butter (Milk), Citric Acid, Gelling Agent (Fruit Pectin), Lemon Oil)
Check Henllan Bakery Lemon Drizzle Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Henllan Bakery Lemon Drizzle Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Snack · Slice


