Is Henry Goode's Superbly Soft Black Liquorice 200g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e471
  • calcium carbonate

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy liquorice with a pronounced sweet-anise flavor and smooth, pliable texture, commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared from bowls, or used to garnish desserts. Customer reviews often praise authentic taste and consistent softness, while some report stickiness and occasional variability in piece size or firmness between batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Liquorice Extract, Emulsifier (E471), Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil), Aniseed Oil, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax)

Check Henry Goode's Superbly Soft Black Liquorice 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Henry Goode's Superbly Soft Black Liquorice 200g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetHerbaceous
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go