Is Herb Chicken Tortellini Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • ricotta cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, water, eggs, beta-carotene (color), chicken (chicken meat, water, potato starch, salt, yeast extract, natural flavor), cracker meal (wheat flour), ricotta cheese (whey, vinegar, salt), chicken stock (water, roasted chicken, salt, yeast extract, natural flavor, turmeric), mirepoix (onions, carrots, celery), canola oil, whey, rosemary, garlic powder, sea salt

Check Herb Chicken Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish