Is HERB-OX Chicken Bouillon Granules, Shelf-Stable, 4 oz Plastic Jar Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • lactic acid
  • contains 2% or less of natural flavor
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

dehydrated cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, maltodextrin, flavor (hydrolyzed corn protein, salt), contains 2% or less of natural flavor (autolyzed yeast extract, salt, sugar, whey powder (from milk), lactic acid), chicken fat, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, dehydrate parsley, dehydrated cooked chicken (contains natural flavor), silicon dioxide (anticaking agent), onion powder, spice, turmeric extractive, garlic powder

Check HERB-OX Chicken Bouillon Granules, Shelf-Stable, 4 oz Plastic Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HERB-OX Chicken Bouillon Granules, Shelf-Stable, 4 oz Plastic Jar is available at 6 retailers

SafewayShopRiteWalmartWegmansThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go