Is Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon Dairy Free?

Description
Granular, fine-textured seasoning adds concentrated savory depth and dissolves readily; commonly stirred into soups, stews, sauces, rice, and marinades for quick flavor enhancement. Reviewers note convenience, consistent potency, and effective dissolving, while some mention a strong concentration that requires careful measuring for preferred balance and simple pantry storage year round.
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- milk
- whey powder
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Granular, fine-textured seasoning adds concentrated savory depth and dissolves readily; commonly stirred into soups, stews, sauces, rice, and marinades for quick flavor enhancement. Reviewers note convenience, consistent potency, and effective dissolving, while some mention a strong concentration that requires careful measuring for preferred balance and simple pantry storage year round.
Ingredients
Salt, Maltodextrin, Flavor (hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soy Oil), Natural Flavor (autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Whey Powder [from Milk], Lactic Acid), Chicken Fat, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated Parsley, Dehydrated Cooked Chicken (contains Natural Flavor), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Onion Powder, Turmeric Color, Spice, Garlic Powder. No Msg Added (contains Naturally Occurring Glutamates). Contains Milk.
Check Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


