Is Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon Lactose Free?

Description
Granular, fine-textured seasoning adds concentrated savory depth and dissolves readily; commonly stirred into soups, stews, sauces, rice, and marinades for quick flavor enhancement. Reviewers note convenience, consistent potency, and effective dissolving, while some mention a strong concentration that requires careful measuring for preferred balance and simple pantry storage year round.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Granular, fine-textured seasoning adds concentrated savory depth and dissolves readily; commonly stirred into soups, stews, sauces, rice, and marinades for quick flavor enhancement. Reviewers note convenience, consistent potency, and effective dissolving, while some mention a strong concentration that requires careful measuring for preferred balance and simple pantry storage year round.
Ingredients
Salt, Maltodextrin, Flavor (hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soy Oil), Natural Flavor (autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Whey Powder [from Milk], Lactic Acid), Chicken Fat, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated Parsley, Dehydrated Cooked Chicken (contains Natural Flavor), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Onion Powder, Turmeric Color, Spice, Garlic Powder. No Msg Added (contains Naturally Occurring Glutamates). Contains Milk.
Check Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


