Is Hormel Herb Ox Granulated Bouillon Chicken Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Granulated bouillon delivers intense, savory umami flavor with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stocks, sauces, rice and roasted vegetables, reviewers note concentrated taste and convenience, praising versatility while mentioning occasional perceived saltiness and compact shelf-stable packaging suitable for everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Monoammonium Glutamate, Gelatin, Dextrose, Chicken Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate*, Turmeric Extractive.

Check Hormel Herb Ox Granulated Bouillon Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep