Is Herb-Ox Vegetable Bouillon Cubes, 3.25 Ounce (Pack of 12) Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sweetener (Sugar, Dextrose), Fat Flavor (Partially Hydrogenated Corn Oil, Flavor), Onion Powder, Natural Flavor (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Whey Powder, Lactic Acid), Tomato Powder, Celery, Carrot Powder (Maltodextrin, Carrot Juice), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate

Check Herb-Ox Vegetable Bouillon Cubes, 3.25 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herb-Ox Vegetable Bouillon Cubes, 3.25 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep