Is Herb Ox Vegetable Bouillon Cubes Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated vegetable flavor bouillon cubes deliver a savory, herbal broth when dissolved; texture becomes smooth with a slightly oily mouth feel. Commonly used to season soups, stews, rice, sauces and gravies. Reviewers note convenient, economical seasoning and strong, sometimes overly salty or artificial tasting results. Fans use them in cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sweetener (Sugar and/or Dextrose), Fat Flavor (Partially Hydrogenated Corn Oil, Flavor), Onion Powder, Natural Flavor (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Whey Powder, Lactic Acid), Tomato Powder, Celery, Carrot Powder (Maltodextrin, Carrot Juice), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate. No MSG Added (Contains Naturally Occurring Glutamates).

Check Herb Ox Vegetable Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herb Ox Vegetable Bouillon Cubes is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWegmansAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep