Is HERB ROASTED CHICKEN THIGH AND DRUMSTICK WITH MASHED POTATOES, COWBOY CHICKEN WITH HOMESTYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • dehydrated butter
  • enzyme modified butter
  • natural butter flavor
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Herb Roasted Chicken: Chicken Thigh And Drumstick, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Modified Rice Starch, Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Natural Butter Flavor (Whey, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum), Annatto (Color), Dehydrated Celery, Dehydrated Onion, Dried Parsley, Turmeric, Mashed Potatoes: Rehydrated Potato Flakes And Granules (Water, Potatoes, Mono And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Bht, Sodium Bisulfite), Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Monoglycerides, Sodium Benzoate, Soy Lecithin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Calcium Disodium Edta, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin D3, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Cream, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Flavoring, Green Onions

Check HERB ROASTED CHICKEN THIGH AND DRUMSTICK WITH MASHED POTATOES, COWBOY CHICKEN WITH HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HERB ROASTED CHICKEN THIGH AND DRUMSTICK WITH MASHED POTATOES, COWBOY CHICKEN WITH HOMESTYLE is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsIGASafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go