Is Herbal Essences bio:renew Coconut Milk Hydrating Conditioner, 13.5 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cetyl alcohol
  • stearyl alcohol

cetyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

stearyl alcohol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Eau, Stearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetyl Alcohol, Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract, Histidine, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Ecklonia Radiata Extract, Zea Mays (Corn) Silk Extract, Orchis Mascula Flower Extract, Fragrance/Parfum, Benzyl Alcohol, Disodium EDTA, Citric Acid, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.

Check Herbal Essences bio:renew Coconut Milk Hydrating Conditioner, 13.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herbal Essences bio:renew Coconut Milk Hydrating Conditioner, 13.5 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Pescatarian? Herbal Essences bio:renew Coconut Milk Hydrating Conditioner, 13.5 fl oz | Spoonful