Is Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel 5R Light Copper Chestnut -- 135 mL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cetyl alcohol
  • imidazolidinyl urea
  • aqua/water
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • +5 more

cetyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

imidazolidinyl urea
aqua/water
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Haircolor Gel: Laureth-4, Propylene Glycol, Aqua/water, Peg-2 Oleamine, Ethanolamine, Oleic Acid, P-phenylenediamine, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera), Leaf Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel), Betula Alba (Birch), Echinacea Angustifolia (Echinacea), Root Extract, Juglans Regia (Walnut), Shell Extract, Rheum Palmatum (Rhubarb), Cinchona Calisaya (Cinchona), Bark Extract, Peg-75 Meadowfoam Oil, Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam), Seed Oil, Chlororesorcinol Tetrasodium Edta, Cetrimonium Chloride, Simethicone, Sodium Metabisulfite, Glycerin, Glycol Developer: Aqua/water, Hydrogen Peroxide, Etidronic Acid, Trideceth-9, Cetrimonium Chloride Simethicone, Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Royal Cream: Aqua/water, Citric Acid, Cetyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Leaf Juice, Morninga Pterygosperma (Moringa), Seed Extract, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat), Germ Oil, Oryza Sativa (Rice), Bran Oil, Simmondsia Cinnensis (Jojoba), Ppg-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate, Methyl Gluceth-20, Ethoxydiglycol Oleate Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Dehydracetate, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum (Fragrance), Imidazolidinyl Urea, Tocopheryl Acetate, Glycerin

Check Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel 5R Light Copper Chestnut -- 135 mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel 5R Light Copper Chestnut -- 135 mL is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel 5R Light Copper Chestnut -- 135 mL | Spoonful