Is HERBS & SPICES INSTANT BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • butter oil
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact bouillon cubes deliver savory chicken-forward flavor with pronounced herb-and-spice accents, dissolving into a smooth broth. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies or as a convenient base for quick meals. Reviewers note fast dissolution, concentrated convenience, and occasional comments about overpowering or artificial taste and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHICKEN FAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SILICON DIOXIDE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, COOKED CHICKEN*, WHEY, CALCIUM SILICATE, PARSLEY FLAKES*, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS SOY, MILK, AND CELERY), ROSEMARY*, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, TURMERIC (COLOR), SPICES (CONTAINS CELERY), CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, BUTTER OIL, GELATIN, DEXTROSE, BUTTER (CREAM), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), SOY LECITHIN, SULFITES.

Check HERBS & SPICES INSTANT BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep