Is Herdez Avocado Dip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil with tbhq

soybean oil with tbhq

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Avocado dip with a creamy, mildly tangy flavor and smooth-to-slightly chunky texture, commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or taco topping. Reviewers frequently cite convenient, ready-to-use packaging and consistent taste, while others note it can taste less fresh than homemade and occasionally vary between purchases and production runs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatillos, Soybean Oil with TBHQ (Antioxidant), Onions, Avocados, Green Chile Peppers, Seasoning Blend (Maltodextrin, Iodized Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid [To Acidify], Sugar, Canola Oil, Calcium Silicate, Baker’s Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Modified Corn Starch, Blue 1, Yellow 6), Cilantro, Corn Starch, Contains 2% or less of Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Cilantro, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Citric Acid (To Acidify), Sodium Erythorbate (Preservative), Sodium Alginate.

Check Herdez Avocado Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping