Is Herdez Avocado Dip Vegetarian?

Description
Avocado dip with a creamy, mildly tangy flavor and smooth-to-slightly chunky texture, commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or taco topping. Reviewers frequently cite convenient, ready-to-use packaging and consistent taste, while others note it can taste less fresh than homemade and occasionally vary between purchases and production runs.

Description
Avocado dip with a creamy, mildly tangy flavor and smooth-to-slightly chunky texture, commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or taco topping. Reviewers frequently cite convenient, ready-to-use packaging and consistent taste, while others note it can taste less fresh than homemade and occasionally vary between purchases and production runs.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatillos, Soybean Oil with TBHQ (Antioxidant), Onions, Avocados, Green Chile Peppers, Seasoning Blend (Maltodextrin, Iodized Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid [To Acidify], Sugar, Canola Oil, Calcium Silicate, Baker’s Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Modified Corn Starch, Blue 1, Yellow 6), Cilantro, Corn Starch, Contains 2% or less of Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Cilantro, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Citric Acid (To Acidify), Sodium Erythorbate (Preservative), Sodium Alginate.
Check Herdez Avocado Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herdez Avocado Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


