Is Herdez Chicken Shredded In Mild Chipotle Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dark chicken meat
  • dried chicken stock
  • chicken breast with rib meat

dark chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Dark Chicken Meat, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Water, Onions, Green Anaheim Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cornstarch, Dried Chicken Stock, Garlic, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Smoked Chipotle Chili Pepper Powder, Olive Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Spices, Flavoring.

Check Herdez Chicken Shredded In Mild Chipotle Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SmokyMild
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingMeal Prep