Is HERDEZ Chipotle Salsa Cremosa Medium, Shelf Stable,15.3 oz Glass Jar Vegan?

Description
Smoky, moderately spicy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, taco or burrito topping, and sauce for grilled meats or vegetables. Reviewers cite bold smoke notes, convenient jar packaging, and versatile use, while some mention the heat level suits mild-to-medium spice preferences.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, moderately spicy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, taco or burrito topping, and sauce for grilled meats or vegetables. Reviewers cite bold smoke notes, convenient jar packaging, and versatile use, while some mention the heat level suits mild-to-medium spice preferences.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Water, Soybean Oil with TBHQ (Antioxidant), Tomato Paste, Onions, Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Contains 2% or less of Dried Chipotle Peppers, Cilantro, Acetic Acid (To Acidify), Sugar, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate (Preservative).
Check HERDEZ Chipotle Salsa Cremosa Medium, Shelf Stable,15.3 oz Glass Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERDEZ Chipotle Salsa Cremosa Medium, Shelf Stable,15.3 oz Glass Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Herdez® Mild Salsa Verde 16 oz. Jar
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Better Than Bouillon Premium Seasoned Vegetable Base, Shelf-Stable, 8 oz Jar
Where to buy
HERDEZ Chipotle Salsa Cremosa Medium, Shelf Stable,15.3 oz Glass Jar is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


