Is Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild - 15.7 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild, with its 157 fl oz size, is a popular choice among consumers. People find this salsa to be both delicious and flavorful, satisfying their taste buds. Additionally, its easy-pour feature enhances the user experience. The salsa offers a delightful spicy flavor, adding a kick to any dish. Overall, Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild 157 fl oz is a well-regarded product, appreciated by those who enjoy its taste, flavor, and convenient pouring capabilities.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural & artificial flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild, with its 157 fl oz size, is a popular choice among consumers. People find this salsa to be both delicious and flavorful, satisfying their taste buds. Additionally, its easy-pour feature enhances the user experience. The salsa offers a delightful spicy flavor, adding a kick to any dish. Overall, Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild 157 fl oz is a well-regarded product, appreciated by those who enjoy its taste, flavor, and convenient pouring capabilities.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatillos, Soybean Oil, Avocados, Onions, Green Chile Peppers, Cilantro, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of Dehydrated Onion, Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Lime Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Cilantro, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Citric Acid (To Acidify), Sodium Erythorbate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1
Check Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild - 15.7 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild - 15.7 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild - 15.7 Fl. Oz. is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


