Is Herdez Peppers - Chilpotle - Case Of 12 - 7 Oz, 7 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, medium-heat canned peppers offer a tender, saucy texture and pronounced smoked-wood flavor, commonly used to enrich tacos, stews, marinades, sauces, and dips. Reviewers cite consistent smoky heat, authentic taste, convenient jar size, and value; some note occasional variability in spiciness. Versatile for marinades, sauces, tacos, and everyday kitchen uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chipotle Peppers, Tomato Puree, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Onions, Soybean Oil, Brown Sugar, Iodized Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Bay Leaves,egano

Check Herdez Peppers - Chilpotle - Case Of 12 - 7 Oz, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herdez Peppers - Chilpotle - Case Of 12 - 7 Oz, 7 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingGarnishing
Soy Free? Herdez Peppers - Chilpotle - Case Of 12 - 7 Oz, 7 Oz | Spoonful