Is Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soya lecithin

organic soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

People love Justin's Peanut Butter Cups because they are made with better ingredients than other brands. The chocolate is rich and the peanut butter is creamy, making these cups the perfect treat for a chocolate craving. People also appreciate that these cups are certified USDA organic and individually wrapped so they can eat them one at a time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Cacao Beans*, Organic Cocoa Butter*, Organic Soya Lecithin [Emulsifier]), Organic Peanut Butter (Organic Ground Peanuts), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Sunflower Lecithin.

Check Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(2 reviews)

If you are allergic to corn, don’t try these

I have a corn allergy and unfortunately after eating a few of these I had symptoms. It’s most likely the peanut butter or the cocoa is cross-contaminated. Many people with corn allergies have a tough time finding a safe peanut butter.

tasty
AnonymousNov 23, 2024

Chocolate Peanut Butter Perfection

These chocolate peanut butter cups are the perfect sweet treat! The dark chocolate tastes pure, none of that waxy chocolate taste. The peanut butter is perfectly sweetened and actually tastes like real peanut butter.. These taste better than Reese’s peanut butter cups and contain higher quality ingredients.

pantry stapletastysweet
vcobar99
vcobar99Feb 17, 2021

Where to buy

Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6) is available at 10 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganGiant EagleHarris TeeterShopRiteThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go