Is Herdez Pollo Asado Taco Seasoning With Mild Chiles & Spices Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Guajillo Chile, Pasilla Chile, Dehydrated Onion, Coriander, Oregano, Brown Sugar, Orange Peel, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Allspice, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking), Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate
Check Herdez Pollo Asado Taco Seasoning With Mild Chiles & Spices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herdez Pollo Asado Taco Seasoning With Mild Chiles & Spices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


