Is Herdez Queso con Salsa Dip Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy dip with savory, slightly tangy flavor and mild heat; a pourable, clingy texture that coats chips and melts well over dishes. Commonly used for dipping, topping nachos, and adding quick flavor to tacos or baked snacks. Reviewers frequently cite consistent texture, robust taste, and convenient packaging and portability.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- nonfat milk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy dip with savory, slightly tangy flavor and mild heat; a pourable, clingy texture that coats chips and melts well over dishes. Commonly used for dipping, topping nachos, and adding quick flavor to tacos or baked snacks. Reviewers frequently cite consistent texture, robust taste, and convenient packaging and portability.
Ingredients
Water, Nonfat Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Soybean), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Green Chilies, Red Bell Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Tomatoes, Natural Flavor, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Distilled Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Mono & Di-glycerides, Sorbic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Yellow 5 & 6
Check Herdez Queso con Salsa Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herdez Queso con Salsa Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Herdez Queso con Salsa Dip is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


