Is Herdez Salsa Guacamole Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatillos, Vegetable Oil, Green Chili Peppers, Onions, Avocado Pulp (avocados, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Alginate), Fresh Coriander, Seasoning (corn Maltodextrin, Iodized Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Sunset Yellow Fcf), Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Concentrated Lime Juice, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Coriander, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.

Check Herdez Salsa Guacamole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwich