Is Herdez Salsa Ranchera Medium Can - 7 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Jalapeno Pepper, Ancho Pepper, Tomato Paste, Onion, Vinegar, Iodized Salt, Soybean Oil, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder And Citric Acid
Check Herdez Salsa Ranchera Medium Can - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herdez Salsa Ranchera Medium Can - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Herdez Salsa Ranchera Medium Can - 7 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Can


