Is Herdez Street Sauce Mild Original Verde Taqueria Street Taco Sauce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, mildly spicy green sauce with a smooth, pourable consistency that coats tacos without overwhelming fillings. Commonly used as a drizzle, dip, or topping for street-style tacos, burritos, eggs, and grilled proteins. Reviewers praise its approachable heat and versatile flavor, though some find it milder or occasionally thinner than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fire-Roasted Tomatillos (Tomatillos, Citric Acid [To Acidify]), Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Roasted Poblano Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Garlic, Canola Oil, Cilantro, Maltodextrin, Lime Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors.

Check Herdez Street Sauce Mild Original Verde Taqueria Street Taco Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herdez Street Sauce Mild Original Verde Taqueria Street Taco Sauce is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep