Is Herdez Street Sauce Mild Original Verde Taqueria Street Taco Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Bright, mildly spicy green sauce with a smooth, pourable consistency that coats tacos without overwhelming fillings. Commonly used as a drizzle, dip, or topping for street-style tacos, burritos, eggs, and grilled proteins. Reviewers praise its approachable heat and versatile flavor, though some find it milder or occasionally thinner than expected.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, mildly spicy green sauce with a smooth, pourable consistency that coats tacos without overwhelming fillings. Commonly used as a drizzle, dip, or topping for street-style tacos, burritos, eggs, and grilled proteins. Reviewers praise its approachable heat and versatile flavor, though some find it milder or occasionally thinner than expected.
Ingredients
Fire-Roasted Tomatillos (Tomatillos, Citric Acid [To Acidify]), Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Roasted Poblano Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Garlic, Canola Oil, Cilantro, Maltodextrin, Lime Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors.
Check Herdez Street Sauce Mild Original Verde Taqueria Street Taco Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herdez Street Sauce Mild Original Verde Taqueria Street Taco Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Herdez Street Sauce Mild Original Verde Taqueria Street Taco Sauce is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


